Search STI.EDU

 

Hataw Sayaw

Feel the power and energy as STI’s best movers and shakers throughout the country unleash their forces and battle it out on the dance floor. From hip hop, jazz, modern or breakdance, be thrilled and electrified as moves, swags, and combos steal the light. Watch out for more exciting updates and pictures of your favorite contenders.

National Winners

 

Place

Name

STI Campus

Champion

Les Gents

STI College Ortigas-Cainta

1st Runner-up

FLAVA

STI College – Cotabato

2nd Runner-up

Project Atmos

STI College – Ormoc

 

Place

Name

STI Campus

Champion

Balaraw

STI College – Balagtas

1st Runner-up

Mallows

STI College – Santa Rosa

2nd Runner-up

D Project A

STI College – Ormoc

 

Place

Name

STI Campus

Champion

El Academica

STI College – Ortigas-Cainta

1st Runner-up

Balaraw

STI College – Balagtas

2nd Runner-up

After School

STI College – Zamboanga

 

Place

Name

STI Campus

Champion

Balaraw

STI College – Balagtas

1st Runner-up

Mallows 2

STI College – Santa Rosa

2nd Runner-up

Funktion Movement

STI College – Novaliches

 

2019 Live Performances

Watch the 2019 Hataw Sayaw's national finalists perform right here. Click on the line-up below to go straight to the part of your favorite contender.

00:00 Opening Production Number 09:33 Star Movers 14:23 4213 Extreme
18:48 Sana All 23:22 Flava 26:51 Balaraw Dancers
35:55 Project Atmos 40:48 Break the Rules 45:32 Crowns Up
51:19 Les Gents    

2019 National Finalists

#1 Star Movers

STI College - Sta. Maria
Members:
SIMON JAMES CRUZ
MARIONE ANN HERICO
JASMIN JHEORGE JUNDANTE
MARY MELANIE HORTALEZA
IGNACIUS ESTRELLA III
JOHN VINCENT DAEP

#2 4213 Extreme

STI College - Balayan
Members:
RAYMOND MAGBUO
MARIA VERA ILAGAN
LEIANNE MAE DE LUNAS
JOHN MICHAEL MAGNO
DAN AHMIR REGIS

#3 Sana All

STI College - Cagayan de Oro
Members:
NERVIE JOY MAESTRADO
MAFRED ABANTE
JUNE LOUISE BATIANCILA
ANJELO COLAO
VINCENT VAL TYRON LEONIN

#4 Flava

STI College - Cotabato
Members:
KHALED QURESHI
LAHMODIN USMAN
FERDAUZIAH CABO
NURULLAJIE ABDULLAH
PRINCE KHAFID SACANDAL
LAURENCE LARGONIO

#5 Balaraw Dancers

STI College - Balagtas
Members:
REN REN PUNZALAN
CHRISTIAN CARR TAC-AN
JEROME DELA CRUZ
FRANCOISE FERNAND SAN MATEO
JOHN VER GUINTU

#6 Project Atmos

STI College - Ormoc
Members:
HANNAH NICOLE ALICAYA
LYNELL TOBE
EDMAR PROSIA
NIM ROU FUERTES
ELOISE GAILE CONCILLADO
JAPHET MENIANO

#7 Break The Rules

STI College - Caloocan
Members:
IVAN PADILLA
CHRISTIAN PAUL MAURICIO
JOHN KARL JUNIO
IVAN JOSEPH TULIPAS
CARL JUSTIN BAUTISTA
JOHN RAUL SILVESTRE

#8 Crowns Up

STI College - Calamba
Members:
MARIE BERNADETTE MAALA
LOIZA AURELLANA
IRVIN GIOSSEPPE MALBATAAN
JAN ROSS LAUREANO
MARK DARWIN POTENCIANO
KRISTEN ANN ORTEGA

#9 Les Gents

STI College - Ortigas-Cainta
Members:
SEAN TALAMPAS
JEMMAR GARCIA
JHAIRUS BENZIE TALAVERA
RICHARD JOHN BERNARD GO

 

 

2018 Live Performances

Watch the 2018 Hataw Sayaw's national finalists perform right here. Click on the line-up below to go straight to the part of your favorite contender.

00:00 Opening Production Number 11:02 SOP Crew 14:25 Republika Uno
18:54 Flava 21:46 D Project A 25:39 Balaraw
30:20 Funktion Movement 34:30 Crowns Up 39:04 Mallows
43:12 Myx Option    

2018 National Finalists

#1 SOP CREW

STI College - Marikina
Members:
ANDREI NIEL DABAC
MAIKO MAGALONA
RUSSELL CUEVAS
SAIMON LHORD SANCHEZ
VINCE MENOR

#2 REPUBLIKA UNO

STI College - Malolos
Members:
JOHN MICHAEL DORONILA
KAIRAH MARIE MADEJA
MA. ELISA MAYE REY
MARA DANICA CRUZ
NICOLE BERNALDEZ
RAVEN JANN CRUZ

#3 FLAVA

STI College - Cotabato
Members:
ABDUL JUIAFAR MACALILAY
DARREN KARL IGNACIO
FERDAUZIAH CABO
LAHMODIN USMAN
PRINCE KHAFID SACANDAL
LEEHANNAH LUMABAO

#4 D PROJECT A

STI College - Ormoc
Members:
CLAIDIN MICAH RAMIREZ
EDMAR PROSIA
ELOISE GAILE CONCILLADO
HARVEY IAN SANCHEZ
JONAS CODILLA
NIM ROU FUERTES

#5 BALARAW

STI College - Balagtas
Members:
JOHN SAMUEL MORTE
JOSHUA ANDRES
KAIZER JOHN SANCHEZ
KHARL IAN CONANAN
LORENZO BONG DELA CRUZ JR.
PAULO CONCEPCION

#6 FUNKTION MOVEMENT

STI College - Novaliches
Members:
AXL JOHN PEÑARANDA
CLARENCE AMIEL MATUNAN
DHARWIN LANORIA
GIAN CARLO BARRAMEDA
ICHIRO FELIPE
MA.ANNA OCSO

#7 CROWNS UP

STI College - Calamba
Members:
ADAL GWYN LAVERN LINGCON
IRVIN GIOSSEPPE MALBATAAN
JAN ROSS LAUREANO
JENNIFER MARIE GATAL
JIMUEL DELOS REYES
MARK DARWIN POTENCIANO

#8 MALLOWS

STI College - Santa Rosa
Members:
ADNAN CANAPIA
CRIZELLE ANNE ADONIS
DIANA JEAN BARRIL
JHERWIN UTRILLO
PATRICIA ELIGINO
RYAN RINONOS

#9 MYX OPTION

STI College - Cagayan De Oro
Members:
ANJELO COLAO
HAZZEN KHEIR MAESTRE
JAMES CLARK BAYRON
JONZEE CAREL NIETES
JOSUA LABRADOR
MARJORI LAURENTE

 

2017 Live Performances

Watch the 2017 Hataw Sayaw's national finalists perform right here. Click on the line-up below to go straight to the part of your favorite contender.

00:00 Opening Production Number 14:16 Senior Revamp 19:49 Funktion Movement
26:17 Westhoods 32:16 After School 37:15 El Academica
47:07 Z Army 52:57 Balaraw 59:01 Freaktion
65:13 Project A