Admission Requirements

STI warmly welcomes high school graduates, college transferees, second coursers, foreign applicants, and post graduate degree applicants in its campuses. All campuses take pride in their staff who are able to provide personalized assistance, fast , and efficient admissions procedures on-campus and even online.

The following requirements must be submitted to the Registrar’s Office before admission to any academic program:
  • Form 138 (Original Copy of uncancelled 4th year high school report card)
  • Form 137-A (Original Secondary Permanent Record)
  • Certificate of Good Moral Character issued by H.S. Guidance Counselor/Principal
  • NSO issued Birth Certificate
  • Certificate of Transfer (Honorable Dismissal)
  • Transcript of Records
  • NSO issued Birth Certificate
  • Certificate of Good Moral Character from the Dean/Administrator of the previous school
  • For Filipino students who studied abroad, a copy of the Transcript of Records/Scholastic Records duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post (PFSP)/PhilippineEmbassy in their country of origin must be submitted.
  • Certificate of Rating
  • Any of the following clearances:*
    • Barangay
    • Police
    • NBI
  •    *in lieu of Form 137 and Form 138-A and Good Moral Character Certificate
  • Five (5) copies of the Student’s Personal History Statement (PHS) containing, among others, his/her left and right thumb-prints and a 2” x 2” photograph on plain white background taken not more than six months prior to submission
  • Transcript of Records/Scholastic Records duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post (PFSP) located in the student-applicant’s country of origin or legal residence
  • Notarized Affidavit of Support including bank statements or notarized grant for institutional scholars
  • Photocopy of the student’s passport showing date and place of birth and birth certificate or its equivalent duly authenticated by the PFSP

Student Visa and Special Study Permit (SSP) from the Bureau of Immigration shall not be required of the spouses and unmarried dependent children below 21 years old of aliens under the following categories:

  • Permanent foreign residents
  • Aliens with valid working permits under Section 9(d), 9(g) and 47(a) (2) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended
  • Personnel of foreign diplomatic and consular missions residing in the Philippines and their dependents
  • Personnel of duly accredited international organizations residing in the Philippines and their dependents
  • Holders of Special Investor’s Resident Visa (SIRV) and Special Retiree’s Resident Visa (SRRV)
  • Foreign students coming to the Philippines with 47(a)(2) visas issued pursuant to existing laws, e.g. PD 2021
  • Letter of intent to study without credit
  • Resume which contains educational background
  • Previous scholastic records